omni
osa

CATEGORIES & HEADINGSdetails >>

Electronic / Signal Analysis //

Cables / Connectors

Fiber Optics / Accessories //

Cable / Assemblies
Converters
Optical Switches

Association badge legend
M Member VS Product Showcase

sponsored

Electro Standards Laboratories Advanced Systems Design & Services

Electro Standards Laboratories (ESL), Cranston, RI, has an extensive track record of technological advancements: state-of-the-art fiber optic switches, complex fiber optic cable assemblies, calibration-quality load cell and LVDT indicators, tensile testers, and advanced controls for rotary and linear motors with application to aircraft launch for next generation aircraft carriers. Founded in 1976 by Raymond Sepe, Sr., ESLs eye is on the future. Their GSA Schedule, Contract Number GS-35F-0193P, offers inroads into the Government market. ESL has a wide range of data network switches and data copper/fiber optic network cables that are available on GSA schedule to facilitate government procurements. Products are available on-line and directly from ESL. Increasingly complex technological problems ensure a marketplace for ESL solutions. The phone rings constantly with requests that begin with "I have a need to. . . ." With experienced sales people, combined with an engineering staff that consistently draws from their expansive knowledge base, ESL will routinely customize existing products such as data switches, load cell instrumentation, data acquisition instruments, and copper/fiber cables to meet a customers specific needs, ensuring the best solution for their application.

Areas of Excellence:
-Products: Custom-designed data network switches and data network cable assemblies. Interface converters, data acquisition, and materials test.
-Data Network Design and Installation Services: Chain store rollouts and gaming network and video lottery terminal (VLT) installation.
-R&D Contract Engineering Services: Innovative solutions for hybrid electric vehicles, electromagnetic aircraft launch system, sensorless linear motor/motion control, power control and ocean energy harvesting systems.

Products:
Copper Network Switches include manual, Pathway® remotely controllable, and IP addressable.
Automatic fallback switches based on loss of data on port A.
Automatic sensing switches that automatically switch to the port with valid activity
Normal/redundant fallback switches that self-configure connectivity based on the devices connected to them.
Remote power reboot switches with 10-Base-T LAN/WAN access.
Code-operated switches.
Disaster recovery automatic backup switches

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switches are designed for all interfaces.
Auto fallback switches automatically detect faulty lines and switch to a backup fiber optic network.
Flexible switches that operate as a fallback switch or as an A/B switch.
Password protected switches with high isolation for secure networks.
GUI software for easy remote computer-control.
Multimode switch/converters with the fiber optic/twisted pair copper conversion built-in.
Speeds to Gigabyte.
A/B switches, 4-way switches, 8-way switches.

Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS) or Customized Copper Network Cables
CAT5e and CAT6
Coaxial
High Speed T-1
RS-232 Shielded and Unshielded
SCSI
Telco
V.35, PVC

Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS) or Customized Fiber Optic Network Cables
50/125 Duplex, Multimode, PVC Riser
62.5/125 Duplex, Multimode, PVC Riser
9/125 Simplex, Single Mode, PVC Riser
HP Versatile Link Plastic Core
M28876 Military Fiber system
MTP/MPO 12-Fiber Fan-out Cables
Circular MIL Connector Custom Cable Assemblies
HP Fiber Repeater with RS-232 Traffic Monitor Port